IBEW Local 459, PA

Support YOUR Local Union

 We are enjoying the shade of a tree that was planted by Brothers before us.
 
 
  • Welcome new Local 459 Members!  Please take the time to look over the Local 459 site and sign up for 459 text alerts at the bottom of the home page.
  • Your Shop Steward has provided you with a new member kit.  Please follow the instructions and complete the required forms and return to the Union Hall with the initiation fee, in the self-addressed envelope provided.
  • After the Local has received your application and initiation fee, you are encouraged to attend one of the 5 monthly Local Union meetings and be sworn in by taking your obligation as a Member of the International Brotherhood Of Electrical Workers Union. 
  • You are now a Member of a very active Local Union who contributes to the communities in which we work and live.  Information for all upcoming Local activities and community service events are listed on the home page.
  • Your work location has a Union Bulletin Board with information postings from your Local Union Officers.  Please be aware of new information as it is posted. 
  • Due to the geographic size of Local 459, we have five (5) Districts within our Local.  The work location of the company you are employed determines the District you are in.  All monthly District Union meeting times and locations can be found in the EVENTS section on the home page.

The five Districts of Local 459 are:

  1. Southwest District- Meets the 3rd Thursday of each month, 7:00 p.m. at 459 Union Hall in Johnstown, PA.
    NRG Energy (Keystone, Conemaugh, Homer City, Seward, Mobile Maintenance South)
    Penelec First Energy (Indiana, Richland, Somerset, Ebensburg)
    Alleghany Manufacturing Electrical Systems 
    Latrobe Window Cleaning
    Somerset REC
    Bedford Rural Electric
    General Trade Corporation
    REA Energy
    Windber Area Authority
    Forest Hills Municipal Authority
    Highland Sewer And Water Authority
    Brookfield Renewable Energy, Deep Creek Station
    SOLLCO
    • Tinuum Services
     
  2. Central District- Meets the 2nd Wednesday of each month, 7:00 p.m. at Local 5 Training Hall
    NRG Energy Shawville Station, Mobile Maintenance Central
    Atlantic Broadband Clearfield
    United Electric Cooperative
    Central Electric Cooperative
    Brookfield Renewable Energy, Piney Station
    • Penelec First Energy (Clearfield, DuBois, Philipsburg)
     
  3. Northwest District- Meets the 2nd Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m. in Erie, Warren or Jamestown, N.Y. (rotate between the 3 locations each month)
    Atlantic Broadband Bradford
    Atlantic Broadband Warren
    Board Of Education 
    Board Of Public Utilities
    City Of Warren
    IHI Power Services Corp
    Northwestern Rural Electric Cooperative
    Penelec First Energy (Erie, Warren, Bradford, Meadville)
    Village Of Westfield
    West Penn Oil
     
  4. Western District- Meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month, 6:30 p.m. in  Uniontown, PA.
    Atlantic Broadband Uniontown
    Beaver County Electrical Welfare Corp.
    Center Township Road, Sanitary and Water
    Eaton's Crouse-Hinds Business
    Forum Inc.
    Globe Electric Co.
    Hopewell Township
    Housing Authority Of Beaver County
    Magnetics
     
  5. Northeast District- Meets on the 2nd Thursday of each month, 6:00 p.m. at the V.F.W. in Sayre, PA.
    Penelec First Energy (Mansfield, Montrose, Towanda)