Phone: 814-535-7655
Monthly Union Meetings

                       IBEW Local 459 Meeting Locations and Dates

The normal dates and times for Local Union District Meetings are as follows. Exceptions to the below will be made by postings. Should any member have any questions, please call the Local Union Hall at (800) 850-3088 or (814) 535-7655.

 
Northwest District
Meets on the 2nd Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
January, April, July & October meetings - Erie IBEW Local 56 Hall, 185 Pennbriar Drive, Erie, PA 16509
February, May, August & November meetings - Warren Fire Hall, 12 South State Street, North Warren, PA 16365
March, June, September & December meetings - Jamestown, NY, IBEW Local 106 Hall, 322 James Ave., Jamestown, NY 14701

Western District
Meets on the 2nd Tuesday of the month at 6:30 p.m
Uniontown - VFW #8543, 1235 West Penn Blvd., Uniontown, PA  15401

Central District
Meets on the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
Clearfield – Local 5 Training Hall, 1400 Leonard St., Clearfield, PA 16830 

Northeast District
Meets on the 2nd Thursday of the month at 6:00 p.m.
Towanda – Riverstone Inn, 47 Leisure Drive, Towanda, PA 18848

Southwest District
Meets on the 3rd Thursday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
Johnstown at the Local 459 Union Hall, 408 Broad St., Johnstown, PA

The Five Districts and Company listing of Local 459 are:

  1. Southwest District- Meets the 3rd Thursday of each month, 7:00 p.m. at 459 Union Hall in Johnstown, PA.
    • NRG Energy, Homer City and Seward
    • Penelec First Energy (Indiana, Richland, Somerset, Ebensburg)
    • Alleghany Manufacturing Electrical Systems 
    • Latrobe Window Cleaning
    • Somerset REC
    • Bedford Rural Electric
    • General Trade Corporation
    • REA Energy
    • Windber Area Authority
    • Forest Hills Municipal Authority
    • Highland Sewer And Water Authority
    • Brookfield Renewable Energy, Deep Creek Station
    SOLLCO
    • Tinuum Services
     
  2. Central District- Meets the 2nd Wednesday of each month, 7:00 p.m. at Local 5 Training Hall
    • GenOn Energy Shawville Station
    • Atlantic Broadband Clearfield
    • United Electric Cooperative
    • Central Electric Cooperative
    • Brookfield Renewable Energy, Piney Station
    • Penelec First Energy (Clearfield, DuBois, Philipsburg)
     
  3. Northwest District- Meets the 2nd Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m. in Erie, Warren or Jamestown, N.Y. (rotate between the 3 locations each month)
    • Atlantic Broadband Bradford
    • Atlantic Broadband Warren
    • Board Of Education 
    • Board Of Public Utilities
    • City Of Warren
    • IHI Power Services Corp, Seneca plant
    • Northwestern Rural Electric Cooperative
    • Penelec First Energy (Erie, Warren, Bradford, Meadville, Oil City)
    • Village Of Westfield
    • West Penn Oil
     
  4. Western District- Meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month, 6:30 p.m. in  Uniontown, PA.
    • Atlantic Broadband Uniontown
    • Beaver County Electrical Welfare Corp.
    • Center Township Road, Sanitary and Water
    Eaton's Crouse-Hinds Business
    • Forum Inc.
    • Globe Electric Co.
    • Hopewell Township
    • Housing Authority Of Beaver County
  5.  Northeast District- Meets on the 2nd Thursday of each month, 6:00 p.m. at the V.F.W. in Sayre, PA.

    • Penelec First Energy (Mansfield, Montrose, Towanda)

FOR POSTING TO:                All Local 459 Members FROM:         Barry Hixson, President/Asst.
Download: AUG 2020 CALENDAR.pdf



Page Last Updated: Jul 30, 2020 (10:40:00)
×
-
Contact Info
IBEW Local 459
408 Broad St
Johnstown, PA 15906
  814-535-7655

Top of Page image
Powered By UnionActive - Copyright © 2020. All Rights Reserved.